The court agreed with the defendants.  The defendants then asserted their statutory defense to the ultra vires doctrine.

The defense to ultra vires is found in Section 203 of the NPCL.  It provides that “no act of a corporation and no transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation, otherwise lawful, shall, if duly approved or authorized by a judge, court or administrative department or agency…be invalid by  reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to make or receive such transfer….”  The Section provides three circumstances in which such a lack of capacity or power may  be asserted: (i) by a shareholder of the corporation; (ii) by the corporation itself; and (iii) by the attorney general.