Proskauer’s 20th Annual Trick or Treat Seminar was held on Friday, October 30.
[…] (The foregoing may not apply if otherwise provided by the certificate of incorporation.)

The NPCL currently distinguishes between (i) the executive committee and other standing committees, on one hand, and (ii) special committees, on the other hand.

Executive and standing committees must be appointed by a majority of the entire board pursuant to Section 712(a) which provides, in part, that “the board, by resolution adopted by a majority of the entire board, may designate from among its members an executive committee and other standing committees, each consisting of three or more directors, and each of which, to the extent provided in the resolution . . . shall have all the authority of the board, except . . . .”  (Emphasis added.)

The New York Non-Profit Revitalization Act of 2013 (the “Act”), which was passed by the New York State legislature in June, was signed into law by Governor Andrew Cuomo last week.