Prohibited activities include contributing funds to a political campaign and making public statements, either oral or written, endorsing or opposing a candidate for public office.  However, engaging in non-partisan activities like voter education activities and other activities that encourage individuals’ participation in the electoral process are not prohibited activities.

Prior to the amendment, section 1116 of New York Tax Law prohibited tax exempt organizations “to participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office.”[3] The new legislation added language to section 1116 of New York Tax Law to also prohibit tax exempt organizations from opposing a candidate for public office.[4] Most importantly, the new legislation specifically provides that the prohibition regarding political campaigning would be